Saturday, January 9, 2010

Lean Eggs and Ham? YES, Please.

Happy Sunday everyone! The sun was shining brighter this morning (seemed to me), so I thought maybe it wasn't FREEZING out...Lie. It's 25 degrees here in South Alabama still. I'm not complaining really- I enjoy this cold, only until after work when I have to go to the gym. I dislike that.

On Sundays I find myself watching, "Tough Love" and that new crap show about the rich bitchy women called, "Aspen something"? Do any of you watch these?

Oh, I'm addicted. They're just train-wrecks. Although, maybe I need to hit up Tough Love and try to understand why I don't have a boyfriend... Nah, I'll tell you why I don't- because I do NOT settle- and I haven't found the guy I'm supposed to be with- Simple as THAT. For all of you ladies who don't live in a Southern state- you may not realize this (and it's not so bad these days, but years ago...), but it's blasphemy if you're not married or seeing someone exclusively by the time you're in your late 20s- Hell, some girls just go out and find the first guy that's semi-marriable. No thanks.

Fashion Finds: Did I tell you I found those shoes I was searching for? Oh yes- on ebay! The Budding T-Straps from Anthropologie. YAY! Yes, I'll be shelling out some mad money, but for something I've been itching to get- it doesn't bother me. Maybe I need to be more frugal...because I am most definitely NOT. *sigh*

Here are a few other items currently bookmarked:

J. Crew Silk Taffeta Bow Monde Dress
Very reminiscent of Anthropologie's Blushing Faille Dress on top, witht he bow and all. I think I like this one better! It'd be so flattering on, judging by the photo- and I love this icy grey color. I love ALL the colors that come in this dress, but which one do I choose? There's the mint green- which I ADORE, and the Tropical Aqua? HELLO SPRING! Go look and tell me which color you think is the most gorgeous!! This is high on my wishlist.


J. Crew Silk Chiffon Taryn Dress
So flowy and cute- and I've been leaning toward the girly-cute here lately. This color would look gorgeous next to my blue eyes. Where would I wear it? A party. When? I don't know, but I need this dress, ladies. I love the empire waist style.


I just find this to be so smart. I love the color combo and this could be dressed up or down. It's on sale currently- so they'll probably be all sold out by the time I go to buy one. :(


Eats: Last night, for dinner I made this recipe I found in my Oxygen magazine "ABS Edition". It was awesome! Simple and delicious. I kinda screwed up, however, by not having a big muffin tin- so mine were more like baby ham cups, and some of the egg mixture got in the bottom- They still popped out fine, just with some egg on the bottom. Here's the recipe:

Lean Eggs & ham (cute name, right?)

2 whole eggs
6 egg whites
1/2 cup 1% milk
1/3 cup chopped chives
8 slices deli ham (8oz)
1/2 cup shredded low-fat cheddar cheese

Preheat oven to 350. In a bowl, scramble eggs, egg whites, and milk. Add chives and stir to combine.

Spray muffin tins with cooking spray. Line each one with a piece of ham and then divide egg mixture evenly among the cups (you should have 8 muffin cups total). Place in oven 15-20 minutes. Top with cheese and cook for 5 more minutes.

Low in carb and high in protein. Mmm Hmmm.

Also, made Lizzy's shake recipe from a few posts ago. It was AWESOME! Seriously! GO make it!! I used my strawberry protein shake and it was honestly, like a strawberry milkshake! I added too much ice and water so it was slightly watery, but fantastic to MEEE! I'll probably make it again today.

My housewarming party is this Saturday! Finally! It looks like I may end up with about 17 or so people here. That's not too many and not too little. PERFECT! My house isn't HUGE, so I don't want everyone crammed up each others butts. I plan on having a beer pong table in the garage, because that's how we roll. For the Finger foods, here's what I have so far:

Spinach and Artochoke Dip
Buffalo Chicken Dip
Salami and Cheeses w/ crackers
Mini quiche assortment
Ribs (yes, My dad is the grill MASTER and is making us ribs and chicken wings!!)
Meatballs
A tomato/avocado salad (Its refreshing and delicious!)

Is this enough? Adequate? What do y'all think? I'm thinking it's plenty- especially with the ribs and all those dips and such. PLEASE, give me any recipe ideas you may have. Thanks so much!
What to do today....OH- Around 2ish, I have to go around the loop of my neighborhood and go into this open house. My mother has some obsession with homes, and wanted to see the inside of this one- she isn't able to come look, so I have to go over and take PHOTOS of the inside and pretend I'm looking at it for my Mother, who's interested in purchasing- uhm, she's not. She's just nosey. Baha!

Workout: Haven't taken my measurements yet- I'll do that next Saturday. Just for the record, my scale is down 8 total pounds as of this morning, but I'm still only saying I lost 3. Mind games. It's all. About. The mind games. ;-)

I plan on making Sunday's my "easy" day of P90X's Yoga or P90X Stretch- depending on how tough of a workout week I had. P90X Yoga is NO freaking JOKE. I wouldn't consider it "real" relaxing-type Yoga AT ALL. It's hardcore- For me at least- and I'm flexible
I love that all of you are coming to read my blog and give me encouragement- it means so much- So glad I've had the chance to "meet" all of you. If you leave a comment on my blog, I always reply back in the comments as well- so check back for my responses, or get those notifications of a "follow-up comment posted."

Have a great day, Y'all!

14 Comments:

Brittany said...

Oh I LOVE Tough Love. It's actually about to come on right now so I'll be watching it :) On Sunday mornings they always play the new shows even though they're supposed to air at night. Sometimes I feel like I need Steve's help lol

J. Crew Silk Taffeta Bow Monde Dress is the prettiest dress! You should buy it :) Actually both dresses are lovely!

I'll have to try that shake recipe. It sounds very yummy :)

I think the food you have selected for your housewarming party is just enough! I love buffalo chicken dip :) Yummm. And everyone likes chicken wings and ribs. So I think you're good!

As far as working out, you go girl! I give you a lot of credit for sticking to it! It's so hard for me.

Have a great Sunday!!

Kelly said...

Oooh I love that first JCrew dress too! I really like the mint color, really classy! But the turquoise is soo fun too.

I hope you have a fantastic open house! My ultimate favorite horderves is called sausage wontons which aren't too bad for you-- take won ton wrappers (found in the Asian area at the grocery store) and place them in cupcake tins, bake/prep at 350 for 8 minutes. Mix low-fat ground sausage, low-fat ranch, and low-fat cheddar cheese together (to taste, I never measure :-)) and spoon into won tons and bake again for 10 or so minutes until golden brown and bubbly. Soo delish! :-)

ae said...

I am from S. GA so I know what you mean about the whole marriage thing. Over the holidays people kept asking me if I had a man yet. My reply: I am only 25 people.

prettyface said...

Kelly- Ohh, I am MAKING THOSE!! Thanks for the recipe!

Brittany- Do you love Dave and Liz as much as I do? It was so sweet he surprised her and made his move. *sigh*

ae- Exactly. I won't say I don't think of my wedding day and being married- but right now- I truly don't think I'm ready. Even though I always wanted to be a young Mom.

Meredith said...

P90X is hardcore. I am scared of it! I love both the dresses. JCrew is my favorite place to shop, especially for dresses.

Blossom said...

I love the look of the taffeta. I think the grey one is so pretty! Those ham & egg cups look sooo delish! I haven't watched those shows, but I catch episodes of the "real housewives" when I can (jersey are the trashiest, although Atlanta was pretty bad recently!). Thanks for your sweet comments on my no makeup, just off to the gym photos! :-P

You have such beautiful taste! I always love your picks - stunning!!

I think that's definitely enough food!! I love those cups, too! Awesome!!

Blossom said...

Ok, well I had eyebrows on....can't go ANYWHERE without eyebrows!!

Oooh. Love your blog! I just started a second (I know, crazy, right?) blog dedicated to my triathlon training. I'll be following you for sure!

Veronika said...

i <3 the light gray dress from J. Crew. I watch every train wreck reality show out there hehe!

Brittany said...

yes, I am all for Dave and Liz. He seems like a winner to me :) I'm glad she woke up and realized how good he is! They're cute together.

Kristin said...

Duuuuuude. Secrets of Aspen. I'm totall addicted and there's only been one episode!

Elizabeth said...

The Lean Eggs & ham looks so GOOOOOOOOOD! :-)

Post a Comment

About Jenny

That time I interviewed Britney

That time I interviewed Britney
Click the image for video proof

Follow by Email

Followers

Recent Instagram Posts

Shop



Get $10 OFF your first NatureBox! LOVE them!

What I'm Reading

Powered by Blogger.

Blog Archive