Wednesday, September 14, 2011

"Ringer" was good, people, and a giveaway!

I made it through the entire duration of the new Fall show starring Sarah Michelle Gellar, "Ringer." I liked it. I'll be watching again. (NOTE: Edit- But, as a follower of mine commented below, the green screening and camera shots were sometimes so horrendous! Especially the boat scene. OK, Had to mention that!) Quick rundown? Sarah plays twins in the show- living two very different lives, but apparently they bought have some crazy ish happening to them. Towards the start of the show one sister is running from the cops and goes to her twin's NYC apartment, after not seeing each other for years. They go boating. NYC sister falls over "killing herself"- I knew better- and the other twin, distraught, decides to start living her sister's life....the show reveals some twists and turns in this first episode and at the end, the sister who was thought to be dead, is actually alive and being sinister. OH yeah....

Not much happening today. I was stupid and ate bad food yesterday and paid the price early this morning at 4:30.....it was not a pretty sight. I despise throwing up. This is why you should always eat healthy.

I know you don't want to read about nastiness, so read this: Krystal, blogger at "Krystal's Kitsch" is hosting a cool giveaway, so you should go enter!

Hope you all have a great Wednesday...and I hope this feeling of crap passes me. Pass the club soda, please....


7 Comments:

I watched it too, and while the plot intrigues me, I could NOT get over the awful green screening! Especially the scene on the boat. I never notice that kind of stuff and it was really bad. Hopefully if this is picked up they'll have some more money to do better camera work...

Jenny said...

OMG I KNOW!! I meant to mention that actually! That boat scene was dreadfully awful and bobo!

LOL. I figured people would be noticing that.

Melanie said...

I've heard about this show! I'm going to have to watch it now to see about this green-ness going on.. lol. P.S I think Sarah Michelle Gellar will always be Buffy to me... I just to LOVE that show..lol :)

Lil' Woman said...

I totally forgot it premiered last night...I'll have to check it out

Miss K said...

i couldn't get past the poor filming, idk if i'm going to watch this season. i'll prob give it another episode before i decide.

Sahiti said...

Agh I don't get the CW! I really wanted to watch it...I'm a die hard Buffy fan so of course SMG back on tv is awesome (but makes me feel old. I was 12 when I started watching Buffy)

Jax said...

Oooh interesting! I wonder if they'll re-air it so I can catch up! I didnt realize it had started already. I mean, you cant go wrong with Buffy... at least for the first few eps taht is. gotta give her a chance... ha!

Post a Comment

About Jenny

That time I interviewed Britney

That time I interviewed Britney
Click the image for video proof

Follow by Email

Followers

Recent Instagram Posts

Shop



Get $10 OFF your first NatureBox! LOVE them!

What I'm Reading

Powered by Blogger.

Blog Archive