Sunday, February 1, 2009

NEW RECIPE: Tofu and Noodles with Peanut Sauce & Inspiration


Tofu and Noodles with Peanut Sauce


Yeah.....so, decided to document the cooking of this recipe. I have to say I put WAY too much vinegar in the peanut sauce, so I had to compensate and add more of everything else. In my defense---the recipe wasn't EXACT measurements (equal parts BS. haha!) and *I* cannot work without exact measurements...at least I tried :-) And actually, this turned out pretty good!

Had to make a special trip to Target to get Unsalted Cashew Butter for another *NEW* recipe I'll be making soon (never seen the stuff before. Call me sheltered.), and I spotted these babies in a cooler! I'm not really supposed to partake in cheese because of the sodium or something, but I couldn't resist and THEY are so GOOD. I'm such the CHEESE-A-HOLIC. Perfect snack!
















Anyway, here are a few pictures from the Tofu/Noodle Peanut Sauce recipe making process! I've never had Tofu! Not too bad--kinda just tastes like.....well....
nothing to me! LOL















Probably the BEST part were the stir fried veggies. OH, so good.















I'm thinking this will be my lunch for tomorrow. It's too heavy for my dinner I think--at least I'm pretty sure my trainer would scold me. LOL

Guys--I'm a MESSY cook. Are you? I mean I have sauce and tofu, etc. all over the place. I'm such the neat freak that I do clean up WHILE cooking, not at the end. Can't take it!! haha

I'm gonna let you guys know now--I plan on being bad here shortly. Well, hell, why not? I've been "bad" all week. So, I plan to watch the Superbowl with wings and beer. yes. That's right. Beer and wings. The worst combo ever for your health, but tastes so good. HA!!

Monday is a new day!

So, I look at all of these food blogs online and get jealous because of the things they make--So creative and looks so fresh and yummy! Most of these recipes, however, I can't eat, so I guess I should
n't be too jealous :-) But it's always those with the waffles or granola and bananas concoctions. Mine never look like THAT!

I need to re-take my measurements and post them here online for easy access, but guess what? I don't want to. I don't think I'm ready for the world to know those numbers. I definitely have come to realize, writing this blog, that I have body issues I need to work on.

How about Miss America 2009, Katie Stam's ROCKING bod? Now THAT is a healthy, fit body! Love it!


6 Comments:

Big Pissy said...

Wow! Miss America has an AWESOME, fit body! Good for her!

Have fun tonight! :)

yeah she does!

your recipe looks awesome by the way - what did you use for the peanut sauce?!

prettyface said...

Hey Kel--Well, the peanut sauce was as follows (equal parts! HAHA):

Natural peanut Butter
White Vinegar (I used too much of this. Luckily you can't really tell. haha)
Soy Sauce
Seasame Oil
Garlic
Water

It really is a good recipe and SO simple. Basically use that peanut sauce and boil whole wheat noodles........Dip extra firm tofu in the peanut sauce and then bake for 15 minutes on one side at 415 degrees, FLIP, 15 on the other. Stri fry the veggies, add together. TA DA! LOL

That was cliff's notes cooking.....probably LESS than cliff's notes. haha

Sarah W. said...

so what is it that you can't eat that you see on other food blogs? isn't fresh & healthy the name of the game we all play?

yum on the peanut sauce!!!

prettyface said...

Hey Sarah W.--When I say I can't eat certain things it's because I have a trainer and she has me on a STRICT diet. The diet she has me on is a sure fire way to build lean muscle quickly while losing fat, so I'm basically limiting my carbs. Not restricting them, just cutting back. :-)

WOW - you MADE your own peanut sauce? I'm impressed. I thought you were going to say something like, "go to Publix next to the 'international foods' section and you'll see it! haha Thanks for the x-tra info!

Post a Comment

About Jenny

That time I interviewed Britney

That time I interviewed Britney
Click the image for video proof

Follow by Email

Followers

Recent Instagram Posts

Shop



Get $10 OFF your first NatureBox! LOVE them!

What I'm Reading

Powered by Blogger.

Blog Archive