Monday, February 9, 2009

Ain't no hollaback giiiiiirl...



Hey guys!!

FINALLY a new blog--I had a busy, busy weekend of fun! Usually my a** sits around drinking wine, watching my Netflix (my lovah), playing with the dog, but Friday I went to the movies! Went with a BIG group of girls to see "He's Just Not That Into You." LOVE. IT. I didn't read the book, and in FACT, I was so against the book. My roommate in college loved it and thought it was the best thing since Peanut Butter. I just thought it was silly. If you don't recognize the obvious signs that a guy isn't into you...well.... let's just discuss the movie. :) So sweet. I even cried at the end. I had to stop the waterworks from overflowing too much, however, because of my new eye makeup look!

Friday Night Movie Night

I've been buying MAC eyeshadows, brushes, blushes left and right in order to try out a few new looks. My eyes are my favoritest thing to make-up on myself. I find most of my looks on YouTube. They have TONS of tutotirals! My favorite is by MakeupGeekTV. Go check her out! I got this look from Friday, from one of her videos. It turned out to be a coppery, smokey look. TA DA!

I digress...Typical. :-)

Saturday I went to the big city of Birmingham for a friend's birthday. We ate at a place named Firebird Grill. FANTASTIC. O.M.G. If you have one near you, please go eat there. I'm sure there are TONS of better places, but for pretty reasonable prices, it was GROOD. I had the butterfly shrimp. battered. Yeah, not too totally healthy (READ: AT ALL), but I was saving money for drinks later that night. LOL Once again...not that healthy, but it was a celebration, and I'm a firm believer you MUST indulge once in awhile (remind me of what I just said later, as I'll be whining in a later post about my unchanging weight loss! hehe). We then went to a bar. A bar full of smoke. And rednecks. And old people who wore black leather dresses and trenchcoat (yes. a woman donned this outfit). I always enjoy these experiences, though. It gives ya something to joke on the entire night anyway (I promise I'm not as mean as I sound).
Saturday night at the redneck bar

So, overall--fun weekend. Onward to recipe goodness! As I write, I'm chowing down on Cashew Butter Chicken Stew courtesy of my Oxygen magazine. So good and a definite "comfort food", but PACKED with protein and not bad on carbs/sodium. Check it out:

2 cups chopped red onion
1 red pepper, sliced into strips

1/2 tsp. black pepper, divided 3 cups low-sodium chicken broth
1# chicken breast, cubed
1/4 c. fresh curly parsley, chopped
1 medium Granny Smith apple, cored and cubed
1 c. frozen lima beans 1/4 tsp. kosher salt
1/4 tsp. cayenne pepper
1/2 c. cashew butter, unsalted


1.
In a large non-stick pan, saute onions, pepper and 1/4 tsp. black pepper for 4 minutes. Add broth, chicken breast and parsley. Cover and bring to a boil. Simmer until chicken is cooked through and remove from pan.

2.
Add apple, lima beans, salt, cayeene pepper and remaining black pepper to the broth. Cover and simmer for 10 minutes. Uncover and whisk in cashew butter until well blended. Return chicken to pot.

Very easy to make. I didn't take the chicken out for step 2, I just added the apple, lima beans, etc and cooked it altogether. It seems fine and the chicken isn't overcooked.

Makes 8 3/4 c. servings.

188 calories p
er serving
11 g. fat
14 g. carbs

3 g. sugars
11 g. protein

2 g. iron

2 g. fiber

Judging from the magazine photo, it looks like it's supposed to. LOL. I'm so upset when it turns out looking NOT at all similar. And yes, I'm having wine tonight. Today SUCKED. Period. It was a last minute decision as I perused the grocery store. I even got a white wine you guys. I am a Pinot Noir (red) gal, but craved something light, airy and free. Pinot Grigio it was. :-)


Let me know if you decide to try this recipe. I thought the creamy cashew butter, spices and the green apple (YES!) were an amazing combo. Go Oxygen mag! HA! Only 4 more work days this week :-) I'm going to watch The Bachelor (if the President's press conference doesn't cut into it. Grr.) and sip on my wine. Muwah!

Brady says bye-bye, too!


8 Comments:

Love the shadow. I have just switched to clinique from estee lauder. I have some besties that love MAC. Glad you had fun!

Big Pissy said...

Sounds (and looks) like a fabulous weekend. :)

That Brady is a little cutie! :)

Okay that is a wicked idea!!! I have never thought of getting tips off YouTube! I am definitely going to be checking that out!

hey girl! first of all, i just watched your video - you're adorable! hahaha... i don't like that flavor luna either, but please, give the others a chance! they are kind of high in sugar, but definitely a healthy choice when satisfying a sweet tooth! the flavor i swear by is "vanilla almond" (it's one of the sunrise bars) and i eat one every single day practically!

as far as the vita muffins, i would LOVE to send you some but i can't because they need to be kept frozen and would go bad if i sent them in standard mail. if you go to the website, you can use the store locator feature to see where they might have them in stock near you! they are kind of hard to come across... definitely check the frozen aisles by waffles and other breakfast goods. if your store has an organic frozen section, definitely check there too. let me know if this helps at all!

another great bar is clif z-bars. they are made for kids and kind of on the small side, but they are good for small snacks on the go! the chocolate brownie one tastes IDENTICAL to a chocolate brownie, but it's all organic and a good source of fiber! especially good warmed in the microwave ;)

I have never thought to get makeup tips from youtube! Ill be checking that out today.... looks like you had a fun weekend. I went and saw that movie friday night as well and loved it. Im hoping they have the bachelor up online today cuz im bummed it didnt come also. Gotta see some Jason!!

*Irene* said...

Love your eyes, very pretty!

Hi! I just "stumbled" across your blog & I love it! Looks like you're making some great progress!!

Good luck with your journey!

PS I luv the bachelor too!! I was bummed when the prez thing was on...but luckily our station ran the whole two hours after the speech!!

Aw I love that your comments now says 'big hugs' - teach me how! :) Glad you loved the movie - you and your friends look awesome as does your make up! Thanks for the link - i'm in dire need for a tutorial - i'm so bad!! That stew looks fab, too - but not as good as the wine! hehe Aw - Brady is a doll!!

Post a Comment

About Jenny

That time I interviewed Britney

That time I interviewed Britney
Click the image for video proof

Follow by Email

Followers

Recent Instagram Posts

Shop



Get $10 OFF your first NatureBox! LOVE them!

What I'm Reading

Powered by Blogger.

Blog Archive