Tuesday, March 13, 2012

You probably should know more about me....

I enjoy "Getting to Know You" posts from time to time, because personally, when I start following someone's blog, I find that I am skimming backwards through their blog to find out more about them- what they like, how they write, their quirks, personality on "paper", etc. 


One of my favorite people in the blog world tagged me to answer 11 questions about myself. I just couldn't decline the darling woman :) Marion, thanks for the tag!


1) What is the best gift you've ever received? Oh, no. Why is this such a hard question?! I honestly cannot remember. There has to have been something extra special, something homemade, with sentimental value given to me through my many years, but I can't think of a single one. The only thing I can come up with right now is Barbie's Dreamhouse. lol. Seriously? I have a lot on my mind alright?? :)


2) What color best describes you and why? Pink is my favorite color, but I think red describes me best. Red is a sexy, vibrant color that turns heads. I may not always turn heads, but I enjoy being a sexy woman with a mind of her own and an edginess about her. Sadly, sometimes I still feel that I have to "tone it down" around certain people because they probably associate sexy with slutty, but whatever. That's their problem.

3) Dogs or cats?  Explain your choice. Dogs. Dogs dogs dogs. Cats are cold-hearted bitches. 
See?!!!
4) What has the ability to make you laugh out loud? BAHA!! (That's what I sound like when I laugh out loud, btw.) well, for one, I find that damnyouautocorrect.com gets me ROLLING sometimes with the stuff that's submitted. Tears-falling laughter. My BFF, Marion, really gets me laughing hard sometimes- between her and I we're a couple of sarcastic, crazy freaks. We even have a collective name: Menny (That's a hybrid of Marion and Jenny.)
Feast your eyes on Menny. 

5) What would you order for your last meal? Anything that has a shit-ton of CARBOHYDRATES!!! Pasta, pizza, yogurt, ice cream, peanut butter Reese's eggs, lasagna. The list could go on. I like carbs. It, then, makes sense that carbs are my enemy...


6) What color nail polish are you wearing right now? I'm colorless on my nails right now. BUT I did just paint my toenails a nice, peachy orange. I won't show you a photo because my toes look like ape fingers, but it's OPI and I can't remember the name. BLAH. I'm so much help.

7) What are 2 blogs you think we should know about? Definitely "Fitting Back In" and "Keeping Up With Kelly and Co." Two of my favorite girls!!!

8) Which would you prefer and why: A vacation with lots of excitement and go-go-go OR a relaxing vacation centered on recharging the batteries? I love both and have experienced BOTH and I have to say I have to have a good balance between the two or else I just either get too bored or waaaay to stressed. A nice happy medium, I always say. For most EVERYTHING actually. 


9) What was the name of your first boyfriend? HAHA! Matt. That was back in third grade. Oh, the days. Wait. Are we going back that far? lol 

10) What is your drink of choice on a ladies night out? Hmmmmm. I like Dos Equis Lager. Yes, a beer. BUT, a good vodka drink is always a good low-cal choice for me. I ALWAYS enjoy a good Appletini with a cinnamon-rimmed glass :) YESS!!

11) What is one goal you hope to accomplish for yourself this year? Easiest question of the lot! My main goal for myself is somewhat a mix between superficial and sincere. The first part of this goal is the superficial part (some would call it that): I want to have the best, strongest body I can posses. The fittest version of myself. I believe EVERY person should experience this. For me, this doesn't mean skinny or fitting into a pair of CUTE skinny jeans (OK, maybe somewhat...), but it means sculpted, lean muscles and a strong body inside and out. The second part of this goal goes along with the first in that I want to start and move forward with my health/fitness business venture. Recently I've questioned why on earth I wasn't doing something health and fitness related on the side of my full-time job. I workout regularly and when I'm procrastinating I'm reading up on health and fitness related issues. Also watching Food documentaries on Netflix. Good stuff!


I've always wanted to be a personal trainer, but I have reservations. The main one being that I, myself, am not FIT like you'd think a personal trainer should be. Now, personally, I wouldn't mind having someone who looked like myself train me. As long as I'm seeing results and they're working on themselves, I'm actually more open for that! Sure, it's great having a fit personal trainer to look at and strive to be like, but I've realized there's nothing wrong with the first type either. Plus, I wouldn't take on a snobby-ass client who didn't like my body shape as it was ANYWAY. Fools. 

I'm not letting that hold me back anymore. My first step is to become a Beachbody Coach. Yeah, Beachbody. The people that bring you Insanity, P90X and TurboFire. OH and Shakeology. I use all this stuff anyway and it's helped me TREMENDOUSLY in my weight loss and health goals. I don't prefer the gym AT ALL. I love my at-home gym and will probably ALWAYS love it. I'm getting way deep in the weeds with this, and it was supposed to be a blog entry in itself, and will be. But, Marion asked! So I answered! :)

That's it! All my answers- Now I have to tag 11 people and ask 11 questions. I don't have a clue who of you likes to do these kinds of things so I'm just gonna go for it. Do it or don't, but just know I thought about you guys :)

Tagged Peeps:

The Questions:
1. What is YOUR #1 goal for the next year?
2. What's your biggest fear in life (Something as simple as a reptile to something you fear about life in general.)
3. What is something you wish people knew about you, that they may not see or know when first getting to know you?
4. What does your MOST favorite breakfast consist of??!
5. What's your favorite workout?
6. Have you ever been skydiving? If not, why?
7. What did you do growing up that got you into trouble?
8. What story does a member of your family ALWAYS like to tell you (and everyone else) about??
9. What was the last TV, movie or book that made you cry or feel real emotions for?
10. What is your favorite time of the year and why (spring, fall, wedding season, birthdays?)
11. Favorite song at the moment......GO!

Now, you ladies must answer these questions on your blog, tag 11 folks and ask them some questions. 
Can't wait to see what y'all have to say!


9 Comments:

Kelly said...

Aww, you're so sweet Jenny!! I LOVED this post. First off-- you would LOVE my cats!! PROMISE. Your last meal sounds heavenly, and all of this talk about vodka makes me awfully thirsty!! ;-) VodkaCrans are my favorite. And of course I LOVE your goal for this year-- you go girl! Can't wait to play along :-)

I love the concept of these things too Jenny and personally it's great to know more about you. I seriously need to check out those two blogs if you recommend them too!

REBrown said...

I love these sorts of things - be on the lookout for it on my blog!

Marion said...

Ahahahaha!! I was so hoping you'd answer my questions because I knew you'd crack me up (as always)! So a few thoughts:
- that cat pic is hilarious. I concur. (btw, how is your lil puppy doing?? I've been worried ever since your post).
- I secretly love that your BFF shares my name. She sounds awesome. :)
- your first BF was in 3rd grade?!? Damn girl...!
- LOVE your goal to be a trainer! I'd hire you. :)

Thanks for doing this Jenny...so fun to learn more about one of my favorite blogger girls!
XO - Marion

PinkLouLou said...

So fun!! You are adorable girl, so pretty :) Thanks for the tag!

Rach said...

Hi lady! I am so sorry for the lack of posts, my life has been all over the place lately in a good way but I've had no time! I feel so neglectful of my little bloggy. I thinks it's AWESOME that you want to be a beachbody trainer. I would so let you kick my ass at the gym. It's my goal as well to get strong and toned-even though my thighs are getting so muscular they aren't fitting in my skinny jeans anymore. I'll answer your questions in a post next week :)

Sportsgirl said...

Hi Jenny

I don't think body shape matter when it comes to personal trainers; it's the KNOWLEDGE that matters and secondly their personality. My husband is a personal trainer and doesn't sport a 6 pack, but he knows a shit tonne more than the majority of trainers out there. IMO too many trainers rely on their looks to get them clients.

LWLH said...

I am not a fan of cats either....I always think they will come to murder and smother you in your sleep.

Cats are assholes.

I think will be an excellent coach!

Post a Comment

About Jenny

That time I interviewed Britney

That time I interviewed Britney
Click the image for video proof

Follow by Email

Followers

Recent Instagram Posts

Shop



Get $10 OFF your first NatureBox! LOVE them!

What I'm Reading

Powered by Blogger.

Blog Archive