Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Running Mashup Songs you're gonna wanna download TODAY!

A super HUGE thanks to Melissa via her blog Fitness NYC. She always has awesome running playlists to share and, hello!!!, how did I miss these Mashup artists?! I guess I'm the one living under a mossy rock lately.


Yes, I've heard of song "mashups" but not by the DJs she speaks of in her blog post here, such as Girl Talk and E-603.


AHHH-MAZING! I have a short attention span when it comes to workout music, especially when I'm running- I'm changing the song every minute it seems like. I like a song to be upbeat and fast almost constantly (think "Bombs Over Baghdad" by Outkast or "Bang Bang" by Knaan ft. Adam Levine.) to keep my energy up.


These songs are perfect!! Check them out- if you're looking for the same thing as I was looking for, or just for variety in your playlist! You can download E-603 songs for FREE here! YAYUH!!


10-Miler Countdown: 11 DAYS!

The "questions" game, as I like to call it is going around the blogosphere still- and I was tagged twice by two lovely ladies. If you're nosey like I am, you can continue reading to get to know me better- probably better than you ever wanted to, but whateva....

1. IF someone was annoying you at work and has gotten to a point that's pushed you over the edge, would you cause a big fit and tell him like it is because everyone agrees and they deserve it, or do you keep your cool and ignore them?
I would cause a big fit and DID a few months ago. lol. It wasn't that big of a deal, really, but that day said fellow employee was just too much. He had gone too far. I really let him have it. He had it coming to him, however. Not going to write about work or any details, though, because I did that once before about something SO insignificant and tiny and someone read it and basically "tattled" on me for having a bad day and blogging about it. Pshh. "Whatever" to that, too.


2. What is your favorite time of year?
Do I even NEED to tell you? It's Fall, baby! Absolutely love this time of the year!

3. What is your favorite quote or lyric?
There are SO many- this is a hard one for me.

4. What is your favorite scene from a movie?
Again, SO many, but the very first one that crossed my mind was the end scene from "You've Got Mail" when Meg Ryan see Tom's character's dog come over the hill and hears him call out for the dog, and then Tom walks over the hill....and then she says: "I wanted it to be you. I wanted it to be you so badly." *sigh*


5. What's your idea of the perfect date?
It depends if we're talking a first date or a follow-up date. Or are we talking about a date with your current boyfriend? Ok, ok. I'm skipping this. lol. Thinking way too into it.

6. Who is your favorite celebrity and why?
Ludacris!!! LOL. Of all people, I know. I just think he's such a cool dude. I've known people who have met him and talked about how down-to-earth and cool he was...and I just love the way he raps! LUDA! haha



Oh, and Britney Spears. Man, who can really explain their love for Britney? People usually think I'm an idiot. Do I care? No. For one, I kinda grew up with her. I grew up wanting to BE on the Mickey Mouse Club and being all of their friends' because they could sing and dance! I wanted to sing and dance! When she came onto the pop scene I just loved how she danced her ass off and she was hot! Seriously. If you don't think Britney was hot during her "Slave For You Days" YOU are the idiot. Just kidding ;-) The girl just seems as "normal" as a celebrity can be. She walked/walks through gas station bathrooms with bare feet- you can't get much more normal than that. Or trashier....I don't know guys- she's just a goof and I'm a goof. She went crazy for a few seconds there, but seriously....can you blame her. I'd shave my head and beat a paparazzi's car with an umbrella too if they kept gettin' all up in MAH face.  

7. Do you believe in love at first sight?
In a way. Some people like to call this "Lust At First Sight" and although I do believe THAT exists as well, I also think you just KNOW sometimes. I've been in love once and looking back and remembering the feeling I felt when I first laid eyes on the guy- it was a form of love immediately. I knew there was something there. God, I love that feeling....


8. How would you describe love?
"Love is passion, obsession, someone you can't live without. If you don't start with that, what are you going to end up with? Fall head over heels. I say find someone you can love like crazy and who'll love you the same way back. And how do you find him? Forget your head and listen to your heart. I'm not hearing any heart. Run the risk, if you get hurt, you'll come back. Because, the truth is there is no sense living your life without this. To make the journey and not fall deeply in love - well, you haven't lived a life at all. You have to try. Because if you haven't tried, you haven't lived."- Anthony Hopkins in Meet Joe Black

11 Comments:

Cindi said...

Aww great post, Jenny!!! I really loved what you wrote about number 8.

My favorite part of a movie is probably from a movie no one's seen before. It's the 5 hour BBC version of Pride and Prejudice starring, then, an unknown Colin Firth. It was right when he told Elizabeth that he loved her...he walks all over the room, nervous and he says:"In vain I have struggled. It will not do. My feelings will not be repressed. You must allow me to tell you how ardently I admire and love you.” Ahhh...heart melts!

Copyboy said...

I think you skirted around question 5. haha.

Jenny said...

Thanks Cindi. Ever since I heard him say that in the movie- it's the first thing that comes to my mind when someone asks me how I describe love.

I got chills with your favorite part in a movie. :-) Thank you for sharing!

Jenny said...

COPYBOY- I did no skirting. lol. It just all depends...plus there is no perfect date when you're with someone you love to be around- doing nothing is perfect for me, if that's the case.

I love that you still love Brit Spears - you're so loyal, friend!

I heart girltalk and listen to them ALL the time thanks to Lindsey! Never heard of E-603 - thanks for the rec...

debbie deb said...

Thanks for the E-603 tip! I love Girl Talk and mash ups overall. This should rev up my work out music!

Ashley said...

People who don't love Britney are the crazy ones. I still get excited when her music comes on the radio. I can't help feelin for the girl, or anyone, who rose to fame as a kid. They all turn out so... wonderfully, totally normal and well-adjusted.

Tiffany said...

I love the quote on #8! So true.

Elz said...

Love Britney too. I was so excited to see her Circus concert. It was fantastic. She is one of the best entertainers out there- maybe not singers- but damn, she puts on a SHOW!

i just had to comment on the posting about having a bad day part. Someone really gave you a hard time for having a bad day and blogging about it? I find that ridiculous for 2 main reasons. 1. it's your blog and you can do what you want. 2. I hate reading blogs when they sound like a perfect person with a perfect life. I stop reading and never go back. I like transparency and while I can't speak for everyone, I think most could agree. You have a bad day and need to vent, go for it. If they don't like it, they don't have to read! :)

I have a secret obsession with Britney Spears, i will forever love her. I can't explain it but she will always be one of my favorites, even when her extentions look awful and she walks into public bathrooms barefooted.

Post a Comment

About Jenny

That time I interviewed Britney

That time I interviewed Britney
Click the image for video proof

Follow by Email

Followers

Recent Instagram Posts

Shop



Get $10 OFF your first NatureBox! LOVE them!

What I'm Reading

Powered by Blogger.

Blog Archive